The 1921 Prevention of Procreation Act was a nasty piece of work, and its nastiness was apparent in its opening section:
[…] The court refused, ruling that it had no jurisdiction, and dismissed the petition. The mother appealed only the court’s conclusion that it lacked the jurisdiction to authorize the sterilization of a mentally incompetent person.
The state supreme court, in a 5-4 decision, reversed, finding that Article 4, Section 6 of the state constitution, which reads in relevant part “The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court …” was sufficient to empower superior courts to “entertain and act upon a petition from the parent or guardian of a mentally incompetent person for a medical procedure such as sterilization” (In re Hayes, 232).